JCR elections 2018-19

Some manifestos are not published here by request of their authors. Instead, they may be requested from the webmaster.

Michaelmas 2018

Clubs & Societies Officer by-election

Nominee Votes Winner
Sam Hazeldine
  • Sam: 68
  • RON: 6
  • Abstentions: 2
Sam Hazeldine

Main election

Role Nominee Manifesto Votes Winner
Access and Admissions Officer Florence Goodrich link
  • Round 1: 70
  • Round 2: 72
  • Round 3: 98
Florence Goodrich
Matthew Leech-Gerrard
  • Round 1: 41
  • Round 2: 42
  • Round 3: 55
Ryan Salter link
  • Round 1: 42
  • Round 2: 42
  • Round 3: eliminated
RON
  • Round 1: 3
  • Round 2: eliminated
Abstentions
  • Round 1: 14
  • Round 2: 14
  • Round 3: 17
Beer Cellar Rep­resentative Lauren Owers
  • Round 1: 158
Lauren Owers
RON
  • Round 1: 4
Abstentions
  • Round 1: 8
Careers Officer James Neale link
  • Round 1: 129
James Neale
RON
  • Round 1: 32
Abstentions
  • Round 1: 9
Charities Officer Jacob Meyer
  • Round 1: 148
Jacob Meyer
RON
  • Round 1: 12
Abstentions
  • Round 1: 10
Domestic Officer Arjun Bhardwaj link
  • Round 1: 55
Jen Donnellan
Jen Donnellan link
  • Round 1: 108
RON
  • Round 1: 1
Abstentions
  • Round 1: 6
Entz President Josh Fine
  • Round 1: 128
Josh Fine
RON
  • Round 1: 35
Abstentions
  • Round 1: 7
Environment and Ethics Officer Freya Chambers
  • Round 1: 154
Freya Chambers
RON
  • Round 1: 10
Abstentions
  • Round 1: 6
Equal Opportunities President Josh Fine
  • Round 1: 146
Will Song
RON
  • Round 1: 16
Abstentions
  • Round 1: 6
International Students Officer Sebastian d’Huc
  • Round 1: 70
  • Round 2: 70
Sebastian d’Huc
Simona Misakova
  • Round 1: 62
  • Round 2: 65
RON
  • Round 1: 9
  • Round 2: eliminated
Abstentions
  • Round 1: 29
  • Round 2: 35
President Rhiannon Ogden-Jones Contact the Computing Officer to view this manifesto.
  • Round 1: 127
Rhiannon Ogden-Jones
RON
  • Round 1: 37
Abstentions
  • Round 1: 6
Tortoise Keeper Rory Kinlan
  • Round 1: 27
Rory Kinlan
Alice Little link
  • Round 1: 132
RON
  • Round 1: 3
Abstentions
  • Round 1: 8
Treasurer Ben Lakeland link
  • Round 1: 101
Ben Lakeland
Tyron Surmon link
  • Round 1: 61
RON
  • Round 1: 6
Abstentions
  • Round 1: 2
Welfare Officer (Female) Gemma Daubeney link
  • Round 1: 87
Gemma Daubeney
Colette Webber link
  • Round 1: 64
RON
  • Round 1: 6
Abstentions
  • Round 1: 13
Welfare Officer (Male) Caleb Barron link
  • Round 1: 118
Caleb Barron
Harry Chapman link
  • Round 1: 32
RON
  • Round 1: 8
Abstentions
  • Round 1: 12

Hilary 2019

By-elections

Role Nominee Manifesto Votes Winner
Academic Affairs and Sus­pended Students Officer Alex Grassam-Rowe
  • Round 1: 75
Alex Grassam-Rowe
RON
  • Round 1: 16
Abstentions
  • Round 1: 4
Disabilities Rep­resentative Hannah Taylor
  • Round 1: 86
Hannah Taylor
RON
  • Round 1: 6
Abstentions
  • Round 1: 3
Vice-President Chris Phang-Lee link
  • Round 1: 47
  • Round 2: 48
Chris Phang-Lee
Tyron Surmon link
  • Round 1: 45
  • Round 2: 47
RON
  • Round 1: 3
  • Round 2: eliminated
Abstentions
  • Round 1: 0
  • Round 2: 0

Trinity 2019

Main election

Role Nominee Manifesto Votes Winner
Academic Affairs and Sus­pended Students Officer Alex Grassam-Rowe
  • Round 1: 141
Alex Grassam-Rowe
RON
  • Round 1: 25
Accommodation Officer Phoebe Tealby-Watson
  • Round 1: 151
Phoebe Tealby-Watson
RON
  • Round 1: 10
Arts Officer Phillip Olney
  • Round 1: 143
Phillip Olney
RON
  • Round 1: 16
BME Rep­resentative Chantelle Richter
  • Round 1: 149
Chantelle Richter
RON
  • Round 1: 5
Cinema Curator Rory Kinlan
  • Round 1: 143
Rory Kinlan
RON
  • Round 1: 13
Clubs and Societies Officer Matt Carlton link
  • Round 1: 153
Matt Carlton
RON
  • Round 1: 9
Computing and Website Officer Ryan Salter
  • Round 1: 154
Ryan Salter
RON
  • Round 1: 5
Disabilities Rep­resentative Rhiannon Ogden-Jones
  • Round 1: 126
Rhiannon Ogden-Jones
RON
  • Round 1: 36
Disciplinary Rep­resentatives Alex Grassam-Rowe
  • Round 1: 20
  • Round 2: 20
Alex Grassam-Rowe, Poppy Miller and Adam Steinberg
Poppy Miller
  • Round 1: 89
  • Round 2: 92
Adam Steinberg
  • Round 1: 32
  • Round 2: 32
RON
  • Round 1: 10
  • Round 2: eliminated
LGBTQ+ Rep­resentative Vicky Morris
  • Round 1: 44
Lauren Parsons
Lauren Parsons link
  • Round 1: 81
RON
  • Round 1: 10
Mental Health Rep­resentative Ellen Sleath
  • Round 1: 94
Ellen Sleath
Yulia Sudarikova
  • Round 1: 47
RON
  • Round 1: 10
OxSU Officer Eugenie Nevin
  • Round 1: 149
Eugenie Nevin
RON
  • Round 1: 14
Poet Laureate Caleb Barron
  • Round 1: 142
Caleb Barron
RON
  • Round 1: 22
Vice-President Augy Allain-Labon link
  • Round 1: 49
  • Round 2: 51
  • Round 3: 66
Emily Simpson
Emily Simpson link
  • Round 1: 65
  • Round 2: 67
  • Round 3: 84
Ben Wilson link
  • Round 1: 44
  • Round 2: 45
  • Round 3: eliminated
RON
  • Round 1: 9
  • Round 2: eliminated
Welfare Officer (Male) Will Cross link
  • Round 1: 152
Will Cross
RON
  • Round 1: 9
Women’s Rep­resentative Emma Donohue link
  • Round 1: 10
  • Round 2: 10
  • Round 3: eliminated
Tara Merawalla
Constance Everett-Pite
  • Round 1: 55
  • Round 2: 56
  • Round 3: 59
  • Round 4: 64
Carys O’Connor link
  • Round 1: 27
  • Round 2: 29
  • Round 3: 30
  • Round 4: eliminated
Tara Mewawalla link
  • Round 1: 53
  • Round 2: 54
  • Round 3: 56
  • Round 4: 74
RON
  • Round 1: 9
  • Round 2: eliminated